Privacy Notice

 

Introduction

Yamasa Group (hereinafter referred to as “Yamasa”) is committed to protect and respect your privacy. We would like to inform you how we use and protect your personal data. This includes informing you of your rights regarding your personal data that we hold.

 

This Privacy Notice sets out how we may collect, use, process and store your personal data by processing. We may obtain your personal data from you or our partners, through contracts or other legal arrangements you have with us or our partners on behalf of us, in order to perform contractual/legal obligations. In other cases, we will obtain your personal data from you with your consent or we may receive your personal data from third parties who you have given consent to transfer the certain personal data to us, or we may receive your personal data from you or third parties in order to pursue our legitimate interest, namely, the effective and lawful operation of our business, unless such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

 

Who controls your personal data?

 

The following companies of Yamasa control your personal data:

 

Name: Yamasa Corporation

Address: 2-10-1 Araoicho, Choshi, Chiba, 288-0056, Japan

Phone: +81-479-22-0095

Website: https://www.yamasa.com

 

Name: Yamasa Europe B.V.

Address: The World Trade Center, Tower A, Level 10 Strawinskylaan 1003, 1077 XX, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

 

Name: YAMASA CORPORATION U.S.A.

Address: 3500 Fairview Industrial Drive SE Salem, Oregon 97302 USA

 

Name: SAN-J International, Inc.

Address: 251 Little Falls Drive, Wilmington, DE 19808 USA

 

Name: Rikki USA Inc.

Address: 14590 NE 95th Street Redmon, Washington 98052 USA

 

Name: YAMASA ASIA OCEANIA CO., LTD.

Address: No. 2/3 Bangna Tower A, 17th floor, Room No. 1702, Moo 14, Bangna-Trad Road K.M. 6.5, Tambol Bangkaew, Amphur Bangplee, Samutprakarn 10540 Thailand

 

What Personal Data Yamasa may collect from you

We may collect or obtain personal data about you because you give it to us (for example through a form on our website). We may also collect or obtain your personal data because we observe or infer information about you from the way you interact with us or others. For example, in order to improve your experience when you visit our website and to ensure that it is functioning effectively, we (or our service providers) may use cookies (small text files stored in a user’s browser) and web beacons which may collect personal data.

 

The personal data that we collect or obtain in such circumstances may include but not limited to: your name, e-mail address, country of residence, employment and education details, your postings on any blogs, forums, wikis and any other social media applications that we provide, your IP address, your browser type and language, your access times, complaint details, details of how you like to interact with us and other similar information.

 

We also work with third parties, including but not limited to: business partners, sub-contractors, payment and delivery services, legal assistance, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers, credit reference agencies and background checking agencies. We may receive your personal data from them for the purposes said and for legal basis described below.

 

Purposes of the processing of the personal data

We use your personal data in the following ways;

  • Contacting with prize winners and delivering prizes;
  • Providing information about our products, campaigns and events;
  • Distributing email newsletters;
  • Responding to inquiries from customers;
  • Conducting surveys;
  • Handling our facility tour;
  • Paying for withholding tax;
  • Processing statistically personal information in a form not specifying an individual;
  • Sending messages or gifts of congratulations or condolence;
  • Other purposes we will inform you on when we obtain your personal data.

 

Lawful basis for processing personal data

We may process personal data because:

  • It is necessary for performance of contract with you;
  • You have given us consent to process personal data;
  • It is necessary for legitimate interest pursued by us or a third party in carrying out our business activities, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms; and
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation which we are subject to.

 

Our legitimate interests are to provide you with the best suitable content of our website, emails and newsletters, to improve and promote our products and services and the content on our website. Furthermore, we may process personal data for administrative, fraud detection and other legitimate business and legal purposes.

 

We do not process special categories of personal data, unless (i) you have given us your explicit consent to process that data for one or more specified purposes; (ii) the processing is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defense of legal claims or (iii) you have made the data manifestly public.

 

Disclose of your data

In connection with one or more of the purposes said above, we may disclose your personal data to: other members of Yamasa; third parties that provide services to us and/or other Yamasa members; competent authorities (including courts and authorities regulating us or other Yamasa members) and other third parties that reasonably require access to personal information relating to you for one or more of the purposes said above.

 

International transfer of personal data

Please note that your personal data referenced above may be transferred to, and stored at countries outside of the European Economic Area whose laws may not provide the same level of data protection. In such cases, we will ensure that there are adequate safeguards in place to protect your personal data that comply with our legal obligations. The adequate safeguard might be a data transfer agreement with the recipient based on standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission for transfers of personal data to third countries. A copy of the standard contractual clauses could be requested at our managing director.

 

Retention period

We will not retain your personal data for longer than required for the purposes for which the personal data are processed.

 

We will keep your personal data:

  • For as long as required by law;
  • Until we no longer have a valid reason for keeping it; and
  • Until we receive your request.

 

Security

Yamasa is committed to ensure that your personal data is kept secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, Yamasa has put in place appropriate technical and organizational measures to safeguard and secure your personal data. All Yamasa personnel and the third parties which process your personal data in behalf of Yamasa are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your personal data.

 

Your rights

You have various rights in relation to your personal data. In particular, you have the right to request access, correct and delete your personal data which we hold, as well as the right to restrict or object to certain types of processing of your personal data. Furthermore, you have the right to data portability. If the processing relies on your consent, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.

 

Complaints

If you feel that Yamasa has not responded to your requests and have handled your personal data unlawfully, you have the right to submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority (“Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”)

 

Contractual or statutory obligation

The provision of personal data is not a statutory or contractual requirement, or a requirement necessary to enter into a contract. However, Yamasa reserves the right to reduce or terminate a contractual relation with you in case that you are not willing to provide the necessary personal data for the execution of an agreement. Please also note that Yamasa will not make use of automated decision-making on the basis of the personal data we collect from you.

 

Children

Yamasa does not knowingly collect personal data from persons under the age of 16. If you are a parent of a child under 16, we will seek your consent if you wish your child to provide his or her personal data to Yamasa.

 

Changes to Yamasa’s privacy notice

Yamasa may change this Privacy Notice from time to time in the future. Any such changes will be posted here and we advise you to check back frequently to see any updates or changes.

 

Contact

If you have any questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Notice, please contact us at:

Yamasa Europe B.V.

Address: The World Trade Center, Tower A, Level 10 Strawinskylaan 1003, 1077 XX, Amsterdam, the Netherlands

Registered Number with the Dutch Chamber of Commerce: 64525961

Email: privacy@yamasa.eu

Phone:+31 (0)20 6750 743

Website: https://yamasa.eu/